CBSE Class 12 Overall Pass Percentage 2026
The overall CBSE Class 12 pass percentage 2026 is 85.20%. This is the lowest pass percentage recorded since 2022, when results had returned to a post-pandemic regular schedule. Despite the dip, over 94,000 students scored above 90% marks in the CBSE board Class 12 exam 2026, and more than 17,000 students crossed the 95% mark — indicating a strong performance at the top end of the cohort.
| Statistic | CBSE Class 12 Pass Percentage 2026 |
|---|---|
| Overall Pass Percentage | 85.20% |
| Girls Pass Percentage | 88.86% |
| Boys Pass Percentage | 82.13% |
| Girls vs Boys Margin | Girls higher by 6.73 percentage points |
| Students in Compartment Category | 9.26% (approx. 1,63,800 students) |
| Students Scoring Above 90% | Over 94,000 |
| Students Scoring Above 95% | Over 17,000 |
| Total Students Appeared | 18.58 Lakh |
CBSE Class 12 Stream Wise Pass Percentage 2026 – Science, Commerce & Arts
The CBSE Class 12 stream wise pass percentage 2026 for Science, Commerce, and Arts (Humanities) has not been released as a separate official figure by the Central Board of Secondary Education. CBSE publishes only the overall, gender wise, and region wise pass percentage in its official result statistics. However, based on consistently observed historical trends across previous CBSE Class 12 results, the Humanities / Arts stream has always recorded the highest pass percentage among all three streams, followed by Commerce, and then Science — a pattern that held true in 2023, 2024, and 2025 as well.
| Stream | CBSE 12th Pass % 2026 | Historical Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Science Stream | Not released separately by CBSE | Typically lowest among three streams |
| Commerce Stream | Not released separately by CBSE | Typically higher than Science stream |
| Arts / Humanities Stream | Not released separately by CBSE | Consistently highest pass % among all streams |
The CBSE Class 12 Science stream pass percentage is typically the most competitive, as Science students appear for subjects like Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, and Biology — which have the highest difficulty levels in terms of theory paper evaluation. The CBSE Class 12 Commerce pass percentage remains moderate, while the CBSE Class 12 Arts and Humanities pass percentage is consistently the highest across all years. Students from all three streams can check their individual CBSE 12th result 2026 at cbseresults.nic.in.
CBSE Class 12 Result 2026 – Related Resources
CBSE Class 12 Gender Wise Pass Percentage 2026
In the CBSE Class 12 gender wise pass percentage 2026, girls have once again outperformed boys — continuing a streak that has held for several consecutive years. The CBSE Class 12 girls pass percentage 2026 stands at 88.86%, while the CBSE Class 12 boys pass percentage 2026 is 82.13% — a gap of 6.73 percentage points in favour of girls, the widest margin recorded in recent years.
| Category | CBSE 12th Pass Percentage 2026 | CBSE 12th Pass Percentage 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Girls | 88.86% | 91.52% |
| Boys | 82.13% | 85.70% |
| Overall | 85.20% | 88.39% |
| Margin (Girls over Boys) | 6.73% | 5.82% |
CBSE Class 12 Region Wise Pass Percentage 2026
The CBSE Class 12 region wise pass percentage 2026 shows a wide variation across India. Trivandrum has emerged as the top-performing CBSE region in 2026 with a pass percentage of 95.62%. At the other end, Prayagraj recorded the lowest CBSE region pass percentage 2026 at 72.43%. The institute-wise CBSE 12th pass percentage 2026 shows Kendriya Vidyalayas and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas performing significantly above the national average.
| Region / Institute | CBSE 12th Pass Percentage 2026 |
|---|---|
| Trivandrum (Highest Region) | 95.62% |
| Prayagraj (Lowest Region) | 72.43% |
| Kendriya Vidyalayas (KV) | 98.55% |
| Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) | 98.47% |
| Independent Schools | 84.22% |
CBSE Class 12 Pass Percentage Year Wise – 2022 to 2026
The CBSE 12th pass percentage year wise comparison below shows how the CBSE board Class 12 pass percentage 2026 compares to previous years. The 2026 figure of 85.20% is a 3.19 percentage point drop from 2025, marking the first significant dip since the post-pandemic return to regular scheduling in 2023.
| Year | CBSE Class 12 Pass Percentage | Change vs Previous Year |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 85.20% | ▼ Down by 3.19% |
| 2025 | 88.39% | ▲ Up by 0.41% |
| 2024 | 87.98% | ▲ Up by 0.65% |
| 2023 | 87.33% | ▼ Down from 2022 |
| 2022 | 92.71% | — |
CBSE Class 12 Compartment Percentage 2026
Out of the total students who appeared for the CBSE 12th board exam 2026, 9.26% students — approximately 1,63,800 — have been placed in the Compartment category in the CBSE Class 12 result 2026. This is an increase of nearly 2 percentage points compared to the previous year. Students placed in the Compartment category in one or two subjects can appear for the CBSE Class 12 Compartment Exam 2026, tentatively scheduled in July 2026. Registration for the same is expected to open on cbse.gov.in in June 2026. Clearing the compartment exam allows students to pass the academic year without having to repeat all subjects.
CBSE Class 12 Pass Percentage 2026 – Key Takeaways
- The CBSE Class 12 pass percentage 2026 is 85.20% — officially declared on 13th May 2026.
- Girls outperformed boys in the CBSE 12th pass percentage 2026 by 6.73 percentage points (88.86% vs 82.13%).
- CBSE does not officially release stream wise pass percentage for Science, Commerce, or Arts/Humanities separately. Historically, Humanities records the highest, followed by Commerce, then Science.
- Trivandrum is the top-performing region (95.62%); Prayagraj recorded the lowest (72.43%) in the CBSE board 12th pass percentage 2026.
- KV schools recorded 98.55% and JNV schools 98.47% — the highest pass percentages at institute level in CBSE Class 12 result 2026.
- Over 94,000 students scored above 90% and more than 17,000 scored above 95% marks in the CBSE 12th exam 2026.
- Students in the Compartment category can appear for the CBSE 12th Compartment Exam 2026 in July 2026.











