agra,ahmedabad,ajmer,akola,aligarh,ambala,amravati,amritsar,aurangabad,ayodhya,bangalore,bareilly,bathinda,bhagalpur,bhilai,bhiwani,bhopal,bhubaneswar,bikaner,bilaspur,bokaro,chandigarh,chennai,coimbatore,cuttack,dehradun,delhi ncr,dhanbad,dibrugarh,durgapur,faridabad,ferozpur,gandhinagar,gaya,ghaziabad,goa,gorakhpur,greater noida,gurugram,guwahati,gwalior,haldwani,haridwar,hisar,hyderabad,indore,jabalpur,jaipur,jalandhar,jammu,jamshedpur,jhansi,jodhpur,jorhat,kaithal,kanpur,karimnagar,karnal,kashipur,khammam,kharagpur,kochi,kolhapur,kolkata,kota,kottayam,kozhikode,kurnool,kurukshetra,latur,lucknow,ludhiana,madurai,mangaluru,mathura,meerut,moradabad,mumbai,muzaffarpur,mysore,nagpur,nanded,narnaul,nashik,nellore,noida,palwal,panchkula,panipat,pathankot,patiala,patna,prayagraj,puducherry,pune,raipur,rajahmundry,ranchi,rewa,rewari,rohtak,rudrapur,saharanpur,salem,secunderabad,silchar,siliguri,sirsa,solapur,sri-ganganagar,srinagar,surat,thrissur,tinsukia,tiruchirapalli,tirupati,trivandrum,udaipur,udhampur,ujjain,vadodara,vapi,varanasi,vellore,vijayawada,visakhapatnam,warangal,yamuna-nagar

JEE Advanced Chemistry Syllabus - Subject wise Important Topics and Questions

JEE Main 2022 Session 2

Chemistry is often considered the toughest subject by the JEE Aspirants as they find the theories and numerical quite challenging. The Chemistry syllabus for JEE Advanced is further divided into further 3 sections namely- Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, and Organic Chemistry.

For the ease of students preparing for JEE Advanced 2022, we are providing here the syllabus for JEE Advanced. The syllabus for JEE Advanced 2022 is the same as the last year. If the NTA announces any changes in the syllabus, it will be updated here.

Aakash JEE coaching centres are present across the nation. With 275+ branches across the nation and a student count of 2,50,000+, Aakash is one of the leaders in the field of imparting quality coaching for competitive and school-level examinations. 

Given below is the subject-wise syllabus for JEE Advanced:

Physical Chemistry Syllabus

Unit 1 General Topics

  • The concept of atoms and molecules, Mole concept, Dalton’s atomic theory.
  • Balanced chemical equations, Chemical formulas, Calculations on mole concept involving common oxidation and reduction.
  • Neutralization and displacement reactions.
  • Concentration in terms of mole fraction, molality, molarity, and normality.

Unit 2 Liquid and Gaseous States

  • The absolute scale of temperature, ideal gas equation, Deviation from ideality, van der Waals equation.
  • Kinetic theory of gases, average, root mean square and most probable velocities and their relation with temperature.
  • Law of partial pressures, Vapour pressure and Diffusion of gases.

Unit 3 Atomic Structure and Chemical Bonding

  • Bohr model, the spectrum of a hydrogen atom, quantum numbers, Wave-particle duality, de Broglie hypothesis and Uncertainty principle.
  • Qualitative quantum mechanical picture of the hydrogen atom, shapes of s, p and d orbitals, Electronic configurations of elements (up to atomic number 36), Aufbau principle, Pauli exclusion principle and Hund’s rule.
  • Orbital overlap and the covalent bond; Hybridization involving s, p and d orbitals only; Orbital energy diagrams for homonuclear diatomic species; Hydrogen bond.
  • Polarity in molecules, dipole moment (qualitative aspects only), VSEPR model and shapes of molecules (linear, angular, triangular, square planar, pyramidal, square pyramidal, trigonal bipyramidal, tetrahedral and octahedral).

Unit 4 Energetics

  • First law of Thermodynamics, Internal energy, work, and heat.
  • Pressure-Volume work, Enthalpy, Hess’s law; Heat of reaction, fusion, and vaporization.
  • The second law of Thermodynamics, Entropy, Free energy, and criterion of spontaneity.

Unit 5 Chemical Equilibrium

  • Law of mass action, Equilibrium constant, and Le Chatelier’s principle (effect of concentration, temperature and pressure).
  • The significance of Delta G and Delta G0 in chemical equilibrium, Solubility product, common ion effect, pH, and buffer solutions.
  • Acids and bases (Bronsted and Lewis concepts) and Hydrolysis of salts.

Unit 6 Electrochemistry

  • Electrochemical cells and cell reactions; Standard electrode potentials; Nernst equation and its relation to Delta G.
  • Electrochemical series, emf of galvanic cells, Faraday’s laws of electrolysis.
  • Electrolytic conductance, specific, equivalent and molar conductivity, Kohlrausch’s law, and Concentration cells.

Unit 7 Chemical Kinetics

  • Rates of chemical reactions, Order of reactions, and Rate constant.
  • First order reactions, Temperature dependence of rate constant (Arrhenius equation).

Unit 8 Solid State

  • Classification of solids, crystalline state, and seven crystal systems (cell parameters a, b, c, Alpha, Beta, Gamma).
  • Close-packed structure of solids (cubic), packing in fcc, bcc and hcp lattices.
  • Nearest neighbours, ionic radii, simple ionic compounds, point defects.

Unit 9 Solutions

  • Raoult’s law, Molecular weight determination from lowering of vapour pressure, the elevation of boiling point and depression of freezing point.
  • Surface chemistry: Elementary concepts of adsorption (excluding adsorption isotherms).
  • Colloids: types, methods of preparation and general properties; Elementary ideas of emulsions, surfactants, and micelles (only definitions and examples).

Unit 10 Nuclear Chemistry

  • Radioactivity: isotopes and isobars, Properties of
  • Alpha, Beta, and Gamma rays.
  • Kinetics of radioactive decay (decay series excluded), carbon dating.
  • Stability of nuclei with respect to proton-neutron ratio; Brief discussion on fission and fusion reactions.

Inorganic Chemistry Syllabus

Unit 1 Isolation/Preparation and Properties of the Non-metals

  • Boron, silicon, nitrogen, phosphorus, oxygen, sulphur, and halogens.
  • Properties of allotropes of carbon (only diamond and graphite), phosphorus and sulphur.

Unit 2 Preparation and Properties of the Compounds

  • Oxides, peroxides, hydroxides, carbonates, bicarbonates, chlorides and sulphates of sodium, potassium, magnesium and calcium.
  • Boron: diborane, boric acid, borax, and Aluminium: alumina, aluminium chloride and alums.
  • Carbon: oxides and oxyacid (carbonic acid), and Silicon: silicones, silicates and silicon carbide.
  • Nitrogen: oxides, oxyacids and ammonia, and Phosphorus: oxides, oxyacids (phosphorus acid phosphoric acid) and phosphine.
  • Oxygen: ozone and hydrogen peroxide, and Sulphur: hydrogen sulphide, oxides, sulphurous acid, sulphuric acid and sodium thiosulphate.
  • Halogens: hydrohalic acids, oxides and oxyacids of chlorine, bleaching powder; Xenon fluorides.

Unit 3 Transition Elements (3D series)

  • Definition, general characteristics, oxidation states and their stabilities, colour (excluding the details of electronic transitions) and calculation of spin-only magnetic moment.
  • Coordination compounds: nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, cis-trans and ionisation isomerisms, hybridization and geometries of mononuclear coordination compounds (linear, tetrahedral, square planar and octahedral).

Unit 4 Preparation and Properties of the Following Compounds

  • Oxides and chlorides of tin, and lead.
  • Oxides, chlorides and sulphates of Fe2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+.
  • Potassium permanganate, potassium dichromate, silver oxide, silver nitrate, silver thiosulphate.

Unit 5 Ores and Minerals

  • Commonly occurring ores and minerals of iron, copper, tin, lead, magnesium, aluminum, zinc, and silver.
  • Extractive metallurgy: Chemical principles, and reactions only (industrial details excluded).

Unit 6 Reduction Methods

  • Carbon reduction method (iron and tin), Self-reduction method (copper and lead), Electrolytic reduction method (magnesium and aluminium), Cyanide process (silver and gold).
  • Principles of qualitative analysis: Groups I to V (only Ag+, Hg2+, Cu2+, Pb2+, Bi3+, Fe3+, Cr3+, Al3+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Zn2+, Mn2+ and Mg2+); Nitrate, halides (excluding fluoride), sulphate and sulphide.

Organic Chemistry Syllabus

Unit 1 Basic Concepts

  • Hybridization of carbon; sigma and pi-bonds; Shapes of simple organic molecules, Structural and geometrical isomerism, Optical isomerism of compounds containing up to two asymmetric centres, (R,S and E,Z nomenclature excluded).
  • IUPAC nomenclature of simple organic compounds (only hydrocarbons, monofunctional, and bifunctional compounds), Conformations of ethane and butane (Newman projections), Resonance and hyperconjugation.
  • Keto-enol tautomerism, Determination of empirical and molecular formulae of simple compounds (only combustion method); Hydrogen bonds: definition and their effects on physical properties of alcohols and carboxylic acids.
  • Inductive and resonance effects on acidity and basicity of organic acids and bases, Polarity and inductive effects in alkyl halides.
  • Reactive intermediates produced during homolytic and heterolytic bond cleavage, Formation, structure and stability of carbocations, carbanions and free radicals.

Unit 2 Preparation, Properties, and Reactions of Alkenes and Alkynes

  • Physical properties of alkenes and alkynes (boiling points, density and dipole moments); Acidity of alkynes.
  • Acid-catalyzed hydration of alkenes and alkynes (excluding the stereochemistry of addition and elimination), Reactions of alkenes with KMnO4 and ozone.
  • Reduction of alkenes and alkynes; Preparation of alkenes and alkynes by elimination reactions.
  • Electrophilic addition reactions of alkenes with X2, HX, HOX, and H2O (X=halogen), Addition reactions of alkynes, and Metal acetylides.

Unit 3 Properties, Preparation, and Reactions of Alkanes

  • Homologous series, physical properties of alkanes (melting points, boiling points and density).
  • Combustion and halogenation of alkanes.
  • Preparation of alkanes by Wurtz reaction and decarboxylation reactions.

Unit 4 Reactions of Phenol and Benzene

  • Structure and aromaticity, Electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, sulphonation, Friedel-Crafts alkylation and acylation, Effect of o-, m- and p-directing groups in monosubstituted benzenes.
  • Phenols: Acidity, electrophilic substitution reactions (halogenation, nitration and sulphonation); Reimer-Tiemann reaction, and Kolbe reaction.

Unit 5 Characteristic Reactions

  • Alkyl halides: rearrangement reactions of alkyl carbocation, Grignard reactions, nucleophilic substitution reactions.
  • Alcohols: esterification, dehydration and oxidation, reaction with sodium, phosphorus halides, ZnCl2/concentrated HCl, conversion of alcohols into aldehydes and Ketones.
  • Ethers: Preparation by Williamson’s Synthesis; Aldehydes and Ketones: oxidation, reduction, oxime and hydrazone formation; aldol condensation, Perkin reaction; Cannizzaro reaction; haloform reaction and nucleophilic addition reactions (Grignard addition).
  • Carboxylic acids: formation of esters, acid chlorides, and amides, ester hydrolysis.
  • Amines: basicity of substituted anilines and aliphatic amines, preparation from nitro compounds, reaction with nitrous acid, the azo coupling reaction of diazonium salts of aromatic amines, Sandmeyer and related reactions of diazonium salts; carbylamine reaction.
  • Haloarenes: nucleophilic aromatic substitution in haloarenes and substituted haloarenes (excluding Benzyne mechanism and Cine substitution).

Unit 6 Carbohydrates

  • Classification, mono- and disaccharides (glucose and sucrose), Oxidation, reduction, glycoside formation and hydrolysis of sucrose.
  • Amino acids and peptides: General structure (only primary structure for peptides) and physical properties.
  • Properties and uses of some important polymers: Natural rubber, cellulose, nylon, Teflon, and PVC.

Unit 7 Practical Organic Chemistry

  • Detection of elements (N, S, halogens).
  • Detection and identification of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl, amino and nitro.
  • Chemical methods of separation of mono-functional organic compounds from binary mixtures.

FAQs 

Q 1. Which part of chemistry has more weightage in JEE Advanced?
Answer: Organic Chemistry hold the maximum weightage in the JEE Advanced question paper. Not all the chapters from organic chemistry have the highest weightage in JEE. Many chapters from Physical and Inorganic Chemistry have also high weightage. 

Q 2. Can I skip organic chemistry for JEE?
Answer: Well, this is certainly not a good idea, however, if you are not aiming for IITs, you can plan to do something like this. To bag a seat in the top engineering colleges and to sit for an exam like JEE Advanced, you have to be thorough with the entire JEE Advanced Syllabus. 

Q 3. Is the Chemistry part easy in JEE Advanced?
Answer: JEE Main Chemistry is often considered the easiest among all the sections in the JEE Advanced exam. Chemistry is also a very scoring subject for JEE Advanced 2022 if prepared the right way. 

Q 4. Is HC Verma enough for JEE Advanced Chemistry preparation? 
Answer: HC Verma is a good reference material to prepare for the JEE Advanced Chemistry section, but you should also focus on completing your NCERT class 11th and 12th Chemistry textbooks and other reference materials provided by Aakash Institute to gain a deeper understanding of the concepts.

Q 5. Is it easy to score full marks in JEE Advanced Chemistry?
Answer: 
If there is proper planning, the right strategy and there is proper dedication and effort then it is easy to score full marks in JEE Advanced Chemistry. Following the study plan and having a consistent study will help you to be confident during the exam. Accuracy and speed are also required to crack any exam. 

Talk to our expert

By submitting up, I agree to receive all the Whatsapp communication on my registered number and Aakash terms and conditions and privacy policy