•  
agra,ahmedabad,ajmer,akola,aligarh,ambala,amravati,amritsar,aurangabad,ayodhya,bangalore,bareilly,bathinda,bhagalpur,bhilai,bhiwani,bhopal,bhubaneswar,bikaner,bilaspur,bokaro,chandigarh,chennai,coimbatore,cuttack,dehradun,delhi ncr,dhanbad,dibrugarh,durgapur,faridabad,ferozpur,gandhinagar,gaya,ghaziabad,goa,gorakhpur,greater noida,gurugram,guwahati,gwalior,haldwani,haridwar,hisar,hyderabad,indore,jabalpur,jaipur,jalandhar,jammu,jamshedpur,jhansi,jodhpur,jorhat,kaithal,kanpur,karimnagar,karnal,kashipur,khammam,kharagpur,kochi,kolhapur,kolkata,kota,kottayam,kozhikode,kurnool,kurukshetra,latur,lucknow,ludhiana,madurai,mangaluru,mathura,meerut,moradabad,mumbai,muzaffarpur,mysore,nagpur,nanded,narnaul,nashik,nellore,noida,palwal,panchkula,panipat,pathankot,patiala,patna,prayagraj,puducherry,pune,raipur,rajahmundry,ranchi,rewa,rewari,rohtak,rudrapur,saharanpur,salem,secunderabad,silchar,siliguri,sirsa,solapur,sri-ganganagar,srinagar,surat,thrissur,tinsukia,tiruchirapalli,tirupati,trivandrum,udaipur,udhampur,ujjain,vadodara,vapi,varanasi,vellore,vijayawada,visakhapatnam,warangal,yamuna-nagar

UBSE Class 10th Board Exams 2023- An Overview, Date Sheet, Syllabus, and Latest Updates

The Uttarakhand Board of School Education (UBSE) conducts Uttarakhand Board exams for Class 10 students every year. The Class 10 exams are conducted for 6 subjects in offline mode for a duration of 3 hours for each exam. Any 9th-pass student studying in class 10 in a school recognised by the UK Board can apply for the UBSE Class 10 board exams. 

To score good marks in the exams, students are advised to go through the UK Board 10th syllabus, exam pattern, and other latest notifications to ace the examinations.

UBSE Board- History and Timeline

  • 9 February 1996: The Regional office of the Uttar Pradesh Madhyamik Shiksha Parishad was established at Ramnagar, Uttarakhand.
  • 1999: The board conducted exams for the first time under the regional office at Ramnagar for the Garhwal division and Kumaon division.
  • 22 September 1996: Uttaranchal Shiksha Evam Pariksha Parishad was established, followed by the foundation of the new state Uttaranchal from erstwhile Uttar Pradesh.
  • 2002: For the first time, exams were conducted under Uttaranchal Shiksha Evam Pariksha Parishad.
  • 22 April 2006: Uttaranchal Board of School Education was created by Uttaranchal School Education Act, 2006, enacted by the Uttaranchal Legislative Assembly.
  • 11 December 2008: The institution was renamed Uttarakhand Board of School Education.

UK Board 10th Overview 2023

Features

Details

Exam Name

Uttarakhand Board 10th examination

Also Known As

UBSE Board 10th/ UK Board 10th

Conducting Body

Uttarakhand Board of School Education

Frequency of Conduct

Once a year

Exam Level

Matriculate

Mode of Exam

Offline

Exam Duration

3 Hours

UBSE Board- Exams

The UBSE Board Class 10 exams 2023 will be conducted as per the schedule which is yet to be released. The UBSE board class 10 date sheet 2023 will be released on the board’s official website. The exams are expected to be conducted in the morning from 8 am to 11 am. 

Event

Dates

UK Board 10th Date Sheet Release Date

To be announced

Release of UK Board 10th Admit Card

To be announced

UK Board 10th Exams

To be announced

UK Board 10th Result 

To be announced

UK 10th Board Date sheet 2023

Uttarakhand Board (UBSE) will release the UBSE board class 10th Datesheet 2023 soon on the official website. The timetable will be released on the official website of the state board. For the ease of students, here is the link to view the Class 10 UBSE Board Date Sheet 2023.

UBSE 10th Syllabus 2023

Students must also go through the entire UK Board 10th Syllabus 2023 to know all the important topics and units they need to cover for the Uttarakhand board class 10th exams. Students should check the syllabus for all subjects thoroughly to make sure that they are fully prepared to face the exams. 

UBSE 10th Result 2023

UBSE will release the UK board 10th result 2023 one or two weeks after the conduct of the exams at the website- ubse.uk.gov.in. Students can check their results by entering their UK board 10th 2023 roll number. You can check your class 10 UBSE 2023 results by clicking the link on the website. 

UBSE Class 10th Board Exams 2023 FAQs

Question 1. How many candidates are expected to appear for the UBSE Class 10 exams?
Answer. 
More than 1.5 lakh candidates are expected to appear for the UBSE Class 10th exams to be conducted in pen and paper mode.  

Question 2. What is the marking scheme of the UBSE board class 10 exams?
Answer.
 All subjects for the UBSE class 10 board exam carry 100 marks each. English and Hindi carry 100 marks in total. Mathematics and Social Science carry 80 marks in theory and 20 marks in internal assessment. The theory and practical marks for Science are 60 and 40, respectively.

Question 3. What is the duration of the UBSE Class 10 exams?
Answer. 
Every exam for Class 10 UBSE board exams is to be conducted for three hours in pen and paper mode at various exam centres in the State. 

Question 4. Does the state board release a list of toppers?
Answer.
 Yes, the UBSE board releases a list of toppers soon after the results are declared each year. This year also, the list will be released by the board. 

Question 5. What are the total marks for the UBSE board class 10th exam?
Answer.
The total marks for the UBSE class 10th exams are 500. Each subject individually carries 100 marks which are further divided into practical and theory marks.

Talk to our expert

By submitting up, I agree to receive all the Whatsapp communication on my registered number and Aakash terms and conditions and privacy policy